Agenda

We’re adding speakers and activities as we go, so stay tuned for more details!


18:30 – 21:00

Meetup




Hour

CLASS

Electra Room: Intro in Big Data Class

WORKSHOPS

Merope Room: BDW Workshops


09:00 – 09:30

Welcome and Registration

Welcome and Registration


11:00 – 11:30

Morning Coffee Break

Morning Coffee Break


13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break

Lunch Break


14:00 – 15:30

Workshop 2 – TBD – Part 1


15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Coffee Break

Afternoon Coffee Break


16:00 – 17:30

Workshop 2 – TBD – Part 2



Hour

CLASS

Electra Room: Intro in Big Data Class

WORKSHOPS

Merope Room: BDW Workshops


09:00 – 09:30

Welcome and Registration

Welcome and Registration


11:00 – 11:30

Morning Coffee Break

Morning Coffee Break


13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break

Lunch Break


14:00 – 15:30

Spark Intro – Part 1

Workshop 2 – TBD – Part 1


15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Coffee Break

Afternoon Coffee Break


16:00 – 17:30

Spark Intro – Part 2

Workshop 2 – TBD – Part 2


19:00 – 21:00

Optimized Training Time w/ Tensorflow 2.0 & TBD


09:00 – 10:00

Welcome Coffee & Registration


10:00 – 10:30

To be announced

Speaker & topic to be announced


10:30 – 11:00

Marek Brazina
Marek Brazina, Cloud Customer Engineer / Google Cloud Platform

Topic to be announced


11:00 – 11:30

Morning Coffee Break


11:30 – 12:00

Microsoft
Dmytro Turchyn, Artificial Intelligence Lead, CEE / Microsoft

Key Industry Trends, Real-Life Implementation Cases and Practical Learnings from AI Projects


12:00 – 12:30

Catalin Zamfir
Catalin Zamfir, Independent Consultant

“But Does It Scale?” Tales of “Clouded”Judgment, Cargo-Cults and Anti-Patterns


12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break


Hour

Business Track

Hour

Tech Track


13:30 – 14:00

Alex Matei
Alex Matei, IT & Digital Transformation Director / Carrefour Romania
Marian Simpetru
Marian Simpetru, Managing Partner / eSolutions

Improving Operations by Implementing a Big Data Platform

13:30 – 14:15

Diana Streche
Diana Streche, Data Engineer /
Adore Me
Horia Niculescu
Horia Niculescu, DWH & BI – Cloud Architect / Adore Me

Enabling Real-Time Decision Making


14:00 – 14:30

Irina Nicoleta Scarlat
Irina Nicoleta Scarlat, Head of Growth – CEE / Revolut

Data-Informed Marketing

14:15 – 14:45

Serban Mateescu
Serban Mateescu, Software Developer / Bigstep

Distributed Monitoring for the Edge Cloud


14:30 – 15:00

To be Anounced

Speaker & topic to be anounced

14:45 – 15:15

ING Tech

Speaker & topic to be announced


15:00 – 15:30

Afternoon Cofee Break

15:15 – 15:45

Afternoon Cofee Break


15:30 – 16:00

Laurentiu Matei
Laurentiu Matei, Business Intelligence Director / eMAG

Topic to be anounced

15:45 – 16:30

Victor Lupaescu
Victor Lupaescu, Big Data Community Manager / Cognizant Softvision

Talk Data to Me


16:00 – 16:30

Felix Crisan
Felix Crisan,Co-Founder & CTO / NETOPIA Payments

Big-Data and Micro-Services

16:30 – 17:00

Artiom Darie
Artiom Darie, Head of Data Analytics / AdsWizz

Apache Druid – Interactive Analytics in the Modern Age


16:30 – 17:00

Andreea Mihailescu
Andreea Mihailescu, ML Engineer / University Politehnica of Bucharest

Pushing AI at the Edge: Intelligent and Contextually Aware Wireless Sensor Networks

17:00 – 17:30

To be announced

Speaker & topic to be announced


17:00 – 19:00

Drinks Reception

17:30 – 19:00

Drinks Reception



22:30

BDW Wrap-up Party @ Expirat

*free entrance for BDW ticket holders